Reservoir

Roman coin found 1850 [NAT]

See also under general views of Castlehill and Ramsay Lane.

For probable removal of Telfer Wall in the course of construction, see NT27SE 14.00.

For discovery of Roman coin, log-coffins and other remains in the construction of this reservoir, see NT27SE 53 and NT27SE 121.

This reservoir was constructed in 1851 to comply with the provisions of the Edinburgh Water Company's Act of 1847, and as part of the comprehensive upgrading scheme that which was occasioned by the evident inadequacy of the system.

A masonry construction, it is situated at an altitude of 340ft (104m) OD, measures 30ft (9.1m) in depth, and has a capacity of 1,715,625 gallons (7799 cu m). The contractor was John Alexander and the approximate cost £10,153.

J Colston 1890.

Castlehill Reservoir, Castlehill. Long low ashlar block by Rendel and Beardmore, 1849-50; James Leslie (Playfair's pupil) was the engineer in charge.

Channelled base; pedimented door to Castlehill. In the middle of the Ramsay Garden front, an Italianate tower on a blind basement. On the W wall an Art Nouveau drinking fountain by John Duncan, 1894, commemorating the execution of witches near this spot. Bronze relief of witches' heads entwined by a snake.

J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1988.

A reservoir was first built at the top of the High Street as early as 1675, but was demolished in 1849 to make way for the present structure. It is currently intended to lower the water level and to floor and seal over the cistern so that alternative [additional] use may be made of the building.

A Wright 1989.

RCAHMS photographic survey of about 1988 (when it was still in use) record a slightly hipped roof with projecting ventilators, which was supported by internal columns (apparently of cast iron) and roofing- timbers. The interior was then occupied by a single open tank; a surrounding walkway gave access to the interior walls, and small windows afforded illumination.

Water entered the reservoir through a series of inlets set in one of the corners. These were labelled in succession: 'Swanston', 'Colinton', 'Crawley', 'Comiston' and 'Swanston overflow from Castle'. The second and third of these were larger than the others.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 November 2005.