The Object Name Book (OS) describes the township as 'A small village, situated on rising ground, about 1/2 a mile north of Lional (NB56SW 25). The houses are as usual built of peat-moss and stone and thatched with straw and heather. Some of the houses have been slated and are more comfortable than the original ones.

Name Book 1852

A linear crofting township, comprising twenty roofed buildings, one partially roofed building annotated as ruin, five unroofed buildings, twenty-one enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 1). A head-dyke runs to the NE of this crofting township, the township of Cuig Peghinnean (NB56SW 19) and the crofting township of Eorrapaidh (NB56NW 9). The complete head-dyke runs from NB 512 656 to NB 533 641.

Fifty-four roofed, one partially roofed building, one unroofed building and the present crofting field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Information fom RCAHMS (AKK) 13 March 1997