NLO: Walls [name: HU 241 493]

Linga [name: HU 239 480]

Vaila [name centred HU 230 465]

Vaila Sound [name centred HU 235 475].

Anna: [max. date] 1854.

Christiansand for Macduff, cargo of staves. Missed stays. HS lists it as Tingwall parish - poss. Langa, Scalloway or Heog of Linga. Crew saved.

Archive Ref: Northern Ensign 23/3/1854 p. 3 col. 6; HS; RSB

Source: Shetland Archive Service

MS/3025, no. 608.

3 March 1854, ANNA of Christiansand, Christiansand to Macduff, timber, wind WNW force 3, total wreck. On Isle Linga, Shetland, by missing stays in a very light wind. Crew saved. Lloyds List. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette.

Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of UK 1854 (1854-55 (75) XXXIV.359)

Lerwick, 4th Mar. The ANNA, Foss, of and from Christiansand, with a cargo of timber for Macduff, left Scalloway yesterday, and stood over to the island of Linga, missed stays, went ashore, and has become a total wreck; crew saved, and a portion of the cargo is expected to be saved.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 12,468, London, Friday March 10 1854.

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 512).

(Classified as galliot, with cargo of timber: date of loss cited as 3 March 1854). Anna: this vessel was wrecked at Hogs of Linga, Shetland. Capt. Foss. Registration: Christiansund.

(Location of loss cited as N60 20.5 W0 53.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Hogs of Linga are not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. Vaila Sound separates the island of Vaila (to the S) from the Walls peninsula (to the N). The island of Linga falls within its E end.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 August 2003.