NT 002 773 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken between December 2001 and February 2002 by means of geophysical survey and trial trenching at Linlithgow Palace and Peel. Although dating evidence was limited, several early linear features were interpreted as the remains of the Royal Manor, established on the top of the natural promontory by David I in the early 12th century. The site was naturally defensible and was used again by Edward I during his Scottish campaigns. He defended access to and from the loch by means of a palisade, possibly encountered during the evaluation. The location of his defensive ditch remains open to speculation. However, negative evidence suggests it may survive as a cutting to the immediate NW of the lodge, now occupied by the park road. Two previously unrecorded ancillary buildings were also discovered. A large defensive ditch surrounding both the Palace and St Michael's Church was revealed, and is thought to have been excavated as part of Cromwell's occupation in 1650. The shoreline of the loch was much altered by reclamation in the early modern period, and the evaluation established the original line. The find of a fragment of Roman mortarium adds to the assemblage of residual Roman material recovered from the site.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: HS