Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

Competitions.

Inveresk, near Edinburgh. - The plans submittted by J. MacIntyre Henry , of Edinburgh, in a recent limited competition for altering and reseating the parish church of Inveresk have been adopted by the heritors and congregation. Including a new organ by Messrs. Lewis & Co., London, the cost of the work will be about 4,000l.

Major Ramsay's Monument

Coade stone

This turns out to be at St Michael's Church Inveresk, Musselburgh. Mr Boag at Edinburgh Castle said that Major Ramsay was famous for his exploit in bringing back guns at Waterloo, where he was killed aged 33. Mr Boag knew immediately where he was buried, and the monument is in the churchyard a few yards from the church door. A gun (as in General Bowes' Monument at Beverley Minster), cannon balls and other things connected with guns stand on a sarcophagus, on top are a flag, his sword and helmet and sabretache. It is all in perfect condition, but has been painted a horrid pale blue-grey. The paint is unblemished, shiny and looks quite recent. Nearby are his wife, daughter and other relations in stone tombs.

Information from Miss Alison Kelly, 1983.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE