Type Architecture Notes

Dundee, Barrack Road, Dudhope Castle.

Scottish Records Office

Dundee. Theiking of the gallery at the house of Dudhope.

Receipted account from John & Wiliam Guild, slaters.

Plasterwork at the House of Dudhope.

The work includes: His lordship's own study 'and round under it' The King's chamber, his lordship's dressing room, The Lady's bed chamber' and round', the diningroom, the hall, the new entry, his lordship's entry, the round above the pantry, the North chamber under the galleries and the lattermeat hall. Receipted account from David Milne, mason at Dudhope.

1673 GD 137/4138/15

Wright work at the House of Dudhope.

The work includes: roofing and sarking of the galleries, taking up old flooring of the old tower, relaying the floors, levelling of joists, lining of 6 windows with bound work - all of them being in the Hall, Dining Room, preparing chimneys and making door and windows.

Reciepted account from Robert Chrystall, Wright.

1673 GD 127/4138/16

The work includes laying of the floors and making of doors and concerns: halls, dindingroom, innerchambers, my lord's study, gallery, my lady's chamber, 'Washing house with a fixed bed', cellars in trance, hawkhouse and door to bartisan head in lodging.

Reciepted account from Robert Chrystall, Wright

1673-1674 GD 137/4138/25

Accounts and reciepts for alterations and repairs undertaken for Lord Haltoune at the Houose of Dudhope.

Chamberlain: John Maitland

Mason: David Milne