NT 2730 7395 An archaeological assessment was undertaken to determine the impact of the various cultural events that are staged in the park each year. A desk-based assessment was undertaken in advance of a programme of trial trenching that comprised five long trenches covering 1000m2. The assessment identified a spread of archaeological features and structures dating to the late medieval and post-medieval periods. This included a possible outer precinct boundary for Holyrood Abbey, which defined a group of post-holes and pits of medieval date. The remains of post-medieval boundary walls of likely 16th or 17th-century date were identified in the area previously known as St Anne's Yard. Garden features and demolition spreads were also encountered. These are related to a substantial post-medieval building, eventually known as Clockmill House, which was demolished at the end of the 19th century.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

S Stronach and C Moloney 2000

NT 277 723 A site visit was carried out to a section of the Holyrood Park boundary wall near to Wells o' Wearie in February 2000. Part of the wall had been dismantled where a large tree had damaged it. The affected area of the wall was photographed, the profile drawn, the line of the wall planned, and the area was located with reference to a nearby brick building.

Rig and furrow was noted in the area, but without excavation it could not be related to the wall.

A Radley 2000

NT 2712 7402 A minor excavation and recording exercise was undertaken in July 2001 in the area of a collapsed portion of the Holyrood Park boundary wall towards the N side of the park, just SE of Croft-an-Righ. This work is still in progress.