NT 3269 7250 A major programme of monitoring, evaluation and architectural recording was undertaken at the mansion house and within its surrounding policies during conservation works between June 2000 and August 2001.

Stables. Extensive monitoring was carried out within and around the large stable block to the SW of the mansion house. Evidence for its general evolution demonstrated that it had been successively extended from a core structure to the NW of the complex, reaching its present form in the first decades of the 19th century. The former contained the remains of an early bolection-moulded fireplace that matched details of c 1690 fireplaces in the mansion. While perhaps the fireplace had been reset, the chamfered window arises of this structure suggested a similarly early date. The W and SW parts of the complex are rubble-built, employing salvaged stone from at least two earlier structures. One group of reused carved stones displays 17th-century or earlier detail in the form of chamfered arises and quirked edge rolls, while a second group derives from a classically designed building. The latter includes rusticated quoins and moulded cornice and base stones. The former may possibly provide evidence for a predecessor for the existing mansion while the latter may derive from alterations to the mansion itself or, perhaps, a further lost classical building within the policies; equally they may derive from the earlier configuration of the stables itself.

Various early floor levels were exposed within the ground-floor stables rooms - some brick-lined, some flagged and some cobbled. Earlier cobbling was also found with rooms occupying the E corner of the block, representing the remains of an exterior surface. Footings of an earlier range were found below floor level within the NW block of the existing structure, demonstrating that the interior court had been considerably smaller before c 1800. A number of ruined walls and lean-to structures within the courtyard were assessed and recorded. These proved to have been constructed in the later part of the 19th century.

Three evaluation trenches were excavated within the courtyard, to assess evidence for earlier surfaces and the potential for the survival of wall footings and other remains below these. A cobbled surface was identified, some 0.25m below the existing surface. Other than a rubble spread (demolition debris) no evidence for earlier structures was encountered below the cobbles.

Canal. Services trenching just beyond the N corner of the stables revealed parts of a brick-built retaining wall that defined the SW limit of a long ornamental canal, otherwise earth-banked and subsequently infilled. A NE return section of this wall had been constructed with an ornamental curving profile.

Water and drainage systems. General monitoring of services installation trenches exposed the well-preserved remains of an extensive network of stone-lined drains and water channels associated with the use of both the mansion house and stable block from the late 17th to the early 19th century.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

T Addyman 2001