Grooved Ware settlement. (Information from G Petrie notebook No.9, 26-9)

RCAHMS 1946; D V Clarke, R Hope and C Wickham-Jones 1977; D V Clarke 1978; D V Clarke 1979; D V Clarke 1980; D V Clarke 1981; RCAHMS 1983; D V Clarke and N Sharples 1985; C Renfrew and S Buteux 1985.

A layer of thin midden scatter is being revealed by dune retreat within the fenced-off area, at a point c.22m SW of the excavated area at the NE corner of the site. This produced 2 fragments of human bone, deposited in Tankerness House Museum (THM 1990.99). A (presumed) new exposure, designated Grobust II, was noted c.35-40m west of the track to the beach. This consists of a dense bone spread c.20m WE and 15m NS, containing cattle, sheep, deer, whale and fish. No structural remains were apparent. Three bone fragments of deer, cattle, and whale - the latter possibly being a small mattock, were deposited in Tankerness House Museum (THM 1990.109).

D Lynn and B Bell 1990.

This monument comprises extensive midden deposits, field walls, houses and other structural remains dating to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age, and lies in the sand dunes known as the Links of Noltland immediately south of a small bay known as Grobust.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling information dated October 1993.

HY 42 49 area. In order to provide a basis for future management of the prehistoric settlement at Links of Noltland, Historic Scotland commissioned in October 1994 a topographic and archaeological survey of the guardianship and scheduled areas, as well as the land between these and MHWS. The surveyed area comprised approximately 8 hectares of eroding machair plain. Processes and causes of erosion, processes of stabilisation, and areas of archaeological significance were recorded, and an EDM survey was undertaken. By comparison with the results of a similar survey undertaken in 1980-81, patterns of erosion during the intervening years can be identified. Plans of both the 1980-81 and 1994 surveys have been produced at 1:500 scale.

Several areas of eroding old soils, and over 15 kelp kilns, were recorded during the 1994 survey. A bed of midden was noted in an eroding dune face c 25m E of the structures excavated in 1978-81 (HY 4295 4938): the proximity of the two suggests that they are related. A spread of partially exposed remains was identified in an actively deflating area c 150m S of the excavated structures (HY 4301 4923). These remains include probable stone alignments possibly enclosing two square upright stone settings, possibly tanks or hearths, and probably comprise prehistoric buildings. No small finds were made.

Full report lodged with the NMRS. The assistance of D Fraser of English Heritage, who conducted the 1980-81 survey, and A Shepherd (representing the 1978-81 excavations) is greatfully acknowledged.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

A J Dunwell 1995.

The findings of this survey indicate that there has been a substantial increase in the rate of deflation since 1987, with larger areas of the site now denuded of vegetation and eroding. The situation may have been hastened by sand quarrying in the immediate hinterland.

The excavation area has been reinstated and over much of the site there is little visible sign of any archaeological deposits. An arc of walling, possibly part of a circular or oval structure was noted, however. This structure is defined by an inner wall face comprising intermittent stones. It is estimated that this structure measures some 14m in diameter. It lies about 70m from the coast edge. Inside the walling were a series of uprights and a rectangular stone setting, which may be part of a hearth. There are frequent exposures of an old ground surface and there are frequent scatters of bone, shell and stone. The scheduled area is now surrounded by rabbit-proof fencing, although this does not seem to have been very effective in keeping rabbits off the site. There are frequent burrows over the entire area and in some places the fencing has been entirely covered by sand blown deposits.

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment 1998.

HY 428 493 A scatter of human bone was noted eroding at the Links of Noltland (NMRS HY44NW 33). At the same time, settlement remains of prehistoric date and a probable burial cairn were noted in the surrounding area. These remains were located within an unstable dune system, close to a known Late Neolithic settlement which is under Historic Scotland Guardianship. A drawn, written and photographic record was made of the archaeological remains. Limited excavation carried out in the vicinity of the human bone scatter indicated that the remains probably represented a single burial which, although ex situ, most likely had not moved far from its original resting place. The probable cairn, which was not associated with the bone spread, was found to be regularly rectangular in shape with a coursed facade on two sides and may be of Late Iron Age date. The settlement comprised at least three sub-circular buildings, together with a yard or enclosure and a probable burial mound, all of probable Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date. Each of the areas of archaeological interest was found to be under threat from continued deflation of the dunes in which they are located and from disturbance by rabbit burrowing.

H Moore and G Wilson 2000.

HY 428 493 A programme of topographic and vegetation survey, rescue recording and trial trenching was carried out in response to continued severe erosion within the PIC area at the Links of Noltland. Several hitherto unrecorded archaeological exposures were noted, one of which was subsequently planned in detail and investigated by trial trenching. In this area, an old ground surface was exposed, together with the remains of between one and three structures. These contained clay floors and are thought to be of prehistoric date.

H Moore and G Wilson 2006.

HY 428 493 A programme of rescue excavation was undertaken by EASE Archaeology in February - March 2007. Three stone walled buildings were investigated by the excavation. These buildings varied in size and shape but were located in close promimity to one another and are thought to be of contemporary date. Only Structures 1 and 3 survived in good enough condition to determine their original form and possible use. The entrances of these buildings faced each other, suggesting that they were in use at the same time. Furthermore, although the number of recovered artefacts was low, similar types of artefacts were recovered from all three buildings.

H Moore and G Wilson 2007.