A Whisky Distillery is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire, 1856 sheet 1) situated at the W end of the Pan Braes.

Originally owned by Tod, Padon and Vannan, later by A & R Vannan, it was purchased in 1874 by James Calder & Co. Ltd. At its peak the distillery had an output of 25,000 gallons of spirit per week and the duty in 1912 was about #1,000,000. (T J Salmon 1913)

The site formerly occupied by the distillery is now an area of waste ground with two or three small buildings.

It is possible that this distillery and one named 'Wallace Paw' Distillery' whose location is unknown, are one and the same. The 'Wallace Paw' was owned by Fargie and Steel & Co. in 1795 and Millar Baird & Co. from 1798-9 when the business was sequestrated. (M S Moss and J R Hume 1981). Salmon in his appendix on Bo'ness (Salmon 1913) notes that there was only one distillery within the town.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2002