Wilton Mill faces the River Teviot and consists of large three storey ranges. A clock tower adorns the corner of one. Warehouses adjoins rear and side.

Information taken from Butt, 1967

Messrs Dickson and Laings, Hawick employ a large number of frames worked by power, but the goods they produce are chiefly of a coarser kind.

The brothers laing entered into partnership with Messrs Dickson, and the first part of Wilton Mills was built in 1809-10. The factory was enlarged on two separate occasions. In 1867 the main building, which was the centre of an extensive range of buildings, was destroyed by fire. On the site of the old building, new structures were erected.

The first water powered spinning jennies, in Hawick, were employed at Wilton Mill, as were, in 1830, the first power looms.

Information taken from Bremner, 1969

Part of the mills elaborate lade system is still accessible via the council yard.

Information taken from Strang, 1994

During March 1999, RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the standing industrial heritage relating to the textile industry in Hawick. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the holdings of the existing National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), February 1999