Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NO 112 239 (centre) The proposed development area, approximately 29,000m2, is located at the junctions of St Catherine's Road and Barrack Street and is bounded to the E by Perth Police Headquarters and Caledonian Road. The area is split by the Town's Lade. The evaluation area comprises two levelled plots which until 1998 contained large industrial buildings.

Aside from the now-demolished industrial works on the site, the NMRS records the site of St Katherine's Chapel and Hospital (NMRS NO12SW 15, 350 and 345), founded in 1523, to the SW of St Catherine's Road. The Perth Burgh Survey notes that the remains of St Katherine's Chapel and Hospital still existed around the 19th century. Foundations, possibly associated with the chapel, were identified during building work in 1870.

Few features of anthropogenic origin were discovered during the evaluation in December 2000: these included land drains and the remains of substantial industrial buildings. The drains may indicate that an earlier phase of land use is still present beneath the construction disturbance and demolition debris of the industrial works, although any less substantial features previously present have been destroyed. Consequently, although the trial trenching did not reveal any traces of the medieval hospital and chapel of St Katherine, it is conceivable that associated remains survive in the untrenched areas. However, it is more likely that any trace of these buildings has long been removed.

Report to be lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Teesloch Developments Ltd.