The trip boat Victoria, acquired by the Linlithgow Union Canal Society in 1978, was able to sail from this basin as far W as the Avon Aqueduct once the Kettlestoun Breach (a section which was de-watered due to embankment leaks in the 1980s) and the culverted Preston Road bridge had been opened up again.

G Hutton 1993.

This basin has a tea-room and museum run by the Linlithgow Union Canal Society, an organisation run entirely by volunteers. This society also runs two trip boats, the Victoria (a replica of a Victorian steam packet) and the all-electric St. Magdalene, as well as hiring out other vessels, including rowing boats.

H Brown 1997.

This sizeable basin on the S side of the canal is clearly visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire 1856, sheet 5), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire 1897, sheet 5NE), on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976) and on the OS 1:10000 raster map (ND).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 29 March 2001.