Type Architecture Notes

OWNER: Invercauld Estates

PLANS

Copies of plans, the originals of which are held in the British Museum, dated 1753 and 1750. See C 21065 P, C 21066 P and C 21067 P.

NATIONAL ARCHIVE OF SCOTLAND:

Braemar Castle, Corgarff Castle, Kildrummie Castle.

Burning of the Earl of Mar's castles during the rebellion of the Highlanders. Representation of losses states that these amount to ?3,400. (post 1690). GD124/10/427.

Burning of the Earl of Mar's Castles, his lands in Braemar and his sawmill there. Representation of looses states that the damage amounts to ?3,400. (post 1690) GD 124/10/427.

Situated in South West Aberdeenshire, in the valley of the River Dee, and according to Groome's Ordanance Gazetter of Scotland (1901 edition), the new Braemar Castle was built about 1720 by owners who had acquired the forfeited estates of the Earl of Mar. About 1730 it passed by purchase into possession of Farquharson of Invercauld: and was leased to the Government about 1748 for the uses of a garrison.

In the National Library of Scotland is a series of Military Maps and Drawings, many coloured, of the Board of Ordnanace, dealing with the works executed in the 18th century. Reference 'MSS 1645-1652'. Among these, and contained in case or volume no. 1649, are the following relating to Braemar Castles:-

Number. Year.

Z 3/33.1748. 'Plan(s) of Braemarr Castle as it stands at present'. Scale 10 feet to an inch. Dated Edinburgh 25th April, 1748. Docketted on back. 'Reed with Copy of Colonel Watson's letter to Mr.Skinner dated 12 May, 1748'.

Z 3/33.1748. 'Section of Braemarr Castle as it stands at present'. Same scale at last, and evidently same date'

Z 3/33.1748 'Plan(s) of Repairs for Braemar Castle'. Scale 10 Feet to an inch. Date 25th April, 1748, and docketted on back as drawing above.

Z 3/31.1750. 'Plans of Brae-marr Castle in the year 1750', shewing Enclosing Wall with Crenaux, and Well. Scale 10 Feet to an inch. Bears the name of W. Skinner. There are 2 copies.

Z 3/34.1750. 'Elevations and sections of Braemarr Castle in the year 1750'. Scale 10 feet to an inch. Drawn by Chas. Tarrant. Signed by W,Skinner. There is a copy.

Z 3/37. No date. 'Old Plans and Section of Corgarff Castle' and plans and section shewing 'Repairs; and on the same Sheet Castle'. To the small scale of 20 feet to an inch. There is no date. There is also a copy. This drawing and that following is also indexed under Corarff Castle'.

Z 3/36.1785. 'Sketch of the loop-holed Walls built round the Castles of Cargarff and Braemar'. Scale is noted not shown. Signed by A.Frazer 31st December, 1785. It is noted that Cargarff was first taken possession of by the troops in March, 1748 and Braemar first occupied in February, 1749'.

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC23098- DC23104, 1748 & 1750.