Type Architecture Notes

Architect: J Macintyre Henry 1903 alterations

Sir Robert Lorimer 1920/1 additions

James C Walker 1885 new bedroom

NMRS REFERENCE

letter from John Stirling Maxwell

"William Adam never worried about appropriateness. When the Duke of Atholl asked him to design comfortable additions to his rather grim castle at Blair he built two magnificent rooms which would have done credit to any palace in Europe. The dining room with its deeply recessed windows and elaborate plaster work framing large pictures of the waterfalls and rivers in the forests of Atholl is quite a suitable setting for the hospitality of a Highland chieftain. The great drawing room above, on the other hand, with its deep cove, elaborate plaster work and gilding and sunk walls is about as incongruous as any room could possibly be in a Highland castle. The long family wing attached to the castle on the south side has many bedrooms and public rooms every one of which is a perfect example of mid XVIIIth century decoration. The great drawing room, incongruous though it is, used to look very lovely when full of guests at the time of the Atholl Gathering when Bardie's father and mother used to entertain a large party of friends. Such parties would be impossible in these days. I remember the Duchess used to complain that during that week, including family and servants, she had to cater for more than one hundred people staying the house - no easy matter even with larders full of salmon, grouse and venison.

Yours very sincerely,

John Stirling Maxwell."

NMRS REFERENCE

Dining Room " finest room in Scotland" Lorimer Sir John Stirling Maxwell Fairlie Mss

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

SRO

Fortification

Draught plan of the fortification intended at the Blair of Atholl. c. 1690 GD 26/9/113

Diary of John Waldie, Hendersyde Park, Kelso GD 1/378/30

May 11th 1826 - May 24th 1827

Desc. p. 75 Unfavourable

gloomy whitewash - old castellated roof off looks like a barrack - capital rooms - rich style of carving and finish - great air of neatness and comfort.

NMRS PLANS

Lorimer