Type Architecture Notes

The locks, numbered 21 to 25, are linked by oval basins. The dry dock and slipway of the old Kelvin Dock (NS56NE 213) are situated on the N side of the basin existing between Locks 22 and 23. While the whole flight of locks and the dry dock have undergone partial restoration, the two locks at the top of the flight, Locks 21 and 22, have been re-gated and restored.

The Forth and Clyde Canal Guidebook 1991.

Irregularly sized oval basins link the five locks of this series. The locks are numbered 21 to 25.

G Hutton 1993.

There are five locks in this flight, which is known as the Maryhill Locks. Numbered 21 to 25, they assist the canal in its descent into the Kelvin valley, and each lock is connected with its neighbour by an oval basin. The purpose of the basins was to permit boats to pass each other whilst going through the series of locks.

Currently, both Locks 21 and 22 have been completely restored. The western end of the 'summit' canal water level is marked by Lock 21, details about this feature being recorded on an oval plaque.

H Brown 1997.

This flight of locks and area take their name from a struggling heiress, Mary Hill, whose fortunes took a turn for the better when it was proposed to run the canal through her Gairbraid Estate. Her stipulated condition for feuing the ground for the village was that it should take her name. This village then became a thriving community with a number of typical canl-side industries, including a boatyard and timber yard.

G Hutton 1998.