(Location cited as NO 864 862). Stonehaven station was opened c.1850 by the Aberdeen Rly. A 2-platform through station, with the main offices on the up platform, in a 2-storey ashlar building, with the platform at first-floor level. There is an unusually heavy cast-iron-framed platform awning.

J R Hume 1977.

Stonehaven station was opened 1849 by the Aberdeen Railway, and comprises a two-platform through station, with the main offices on the up platform. These are housed in a two-storeyed asymmetrical Italianate ashlar building with slate roof and broad eaves, and a later single-storeyed wing. The platforms are at first-floor level (there is a subway passage beneath the tracks) and is covered by an awning with ornate trusses mounted on round cast-iron columns.

There is also a brick-built signal box at the N end of the station, and a wooden goods shed at its E side. There were plans to demolish the goods shed on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 5 February 1998.

J R Hume 1977; R V J Butt 1995.

This intermediate station on the Perth-Kinnaber Junction-Aberdeen (main) line of the former Caledonian Rly was opened (by the Aberdeen Rly.) on 1 November 1849. It remains in regular passenger use.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 October 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.