Location formerly cited as NS 68812 60889.

For successor and present viaduct (adjacent to N), see NS66SE 63.01.

Viaduct [NAT]

(Location cited as NS 688 608). Viaduct, over Clyde, Uddingston. Opened 1848 by Caledonian Rly. A three-span, cast-iron arch bridge, with four ribs per arch, tied by wrought-iron bracing. The arches are supported on amsonry piers.

Now used as a footbridge. Its steel-truss replacement (NS66SE 156), also supported on masonry piers, is immediately downstream.

J R Hume 1976.

This viaduct formerly carried the Motherwell - Glasgow portion of the (London, Euston - Glasgow) West Coast Main Line across the River Clyde between Uddingston and Newton, at a location named Chapel Eddy. It was formerly part of the Caledonian Rly system. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Bothwell (to the E) and Hamilton (to the W).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence depicts it as joining the ends of two embankments, at NS 68752 60882 and NS 68840 60884 respectively.

This structure is classified as a viaduct to conform with previous authorities; it might alternatively be considered an arched bridge.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 December 2005.

Vertical air photographs record a substantial viaduct (apparently of arched form) set on two masonry piers set in the river. An integral footwalk is attached to the N side at trackbed level.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 December 2005.