NT 130 783 Six archaeological trial trenches were machine-excavated in October 2002 in advance of a proposed development. The fieldwork uncovered a series of stone walls which were identified as garden boundaries and remains of 19th-century buildings. Large parts of the site were covered in late 20th-century demolition deposits up to 1.8m deep. No medieval remains were uncovered during the fieldwork.

The stone walls that ran along the S side of the site contained architectural details that indicate that they were part of a building. The wall fabric and map evidence indicate an 18th- or early 19th-century date.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Morningside Homes Ltd.

M Dalland 2002

NT 1299 7826 A programme of historic building recording was undertaken in July and August 2004 on four sections of boundary wall prior to their demolition as part of a redevelopment programme (see DES 2002, 53). Blocked features in parts of the wall suggested that they were originally parts of buildings which were later converted into boundary walls after the buildings were demolished. Map evidence indicates that the original buildings dated to the mid- to late 19th century.

Sponsor: Peter Walker Developments.