See also NT58NE 59.

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 590 852 Structures.

GUARD 1996

One upstanding building, and three partially sunken sheds with steps down or ramp entry, seen on 1946 aerial photographs. May be part of testing area for laboratory (explosive sheds), or part of WW2 defences. B108 7287-8 15/4/46.

Built of brick and concrete and occupying the headland to the W of Tantallon Castle, this site was a Air Ministry and Admiralty Signals Establishment extension and was used for research.

J A Guy 1997; NMRS MS 810/5, 172-3

Information passed to RCAHMS would suggest that this establishment was not Air Ministry. A Coast DefenceD/Chain Home Low (CHL/CD) radar station with transmitting and receiving block.

Information via e-mails from Mr I Brown to RCAHMS, 19 October 1998; 21 October 2005.

In use by the Admiralty until 1984 when the site was sold to Ferranti's. Finally closed in 1994.

J Tully-Jackson and I Brown 1996.

The site was used to test naval radar and opened in 1943. Royal Navy radar testing base to ascertain effectiveness of countermeasures equipment. Closely associated with preparatory work for the Normandy landings in 1944 to test measures against German radar types. The base included equipment that could mimic a rolling ship.

Possibly used as a Coast Defence type of Chain Home radar.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2009.