Lovat Bridge [NAT]

For adjacent (to E) pillbox, see NH54SW 65.

(Location cited as NH 517 450). Lovat Bridge, Beauly. Built 1811-14 by engineer Thomas Telford and partly rebuilt after a flood in 1892. A fine 4-span, dressed-stone bridge, with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters. The carriageway has been built up at both ends to flatten the hump.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge was built in 1811-14 by Thomas Telford (engineer) and George Burns (contractor) as a major element in the former's northern Scottish roadbuilding programme. This bridge is the largest in the area with spans of 40ft (12.2m), 50ft (15.2m), 60ft (18.3m), 50ft (15.2m) and 40ft (12.2m) over 470ft (143.3m) of waterway.

G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries former line of the A9 (T) public road (now the A862) over the River Beauly to the S of Beauly (NH54NW 39). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Kirkhill (to the E) and Kilmorack (to the W).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NH c. 51572 44957 to NH c. 51664 44969.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 April 2006.