See also NS89SW 24.

NS 816 902. Excavation took place in October and November 1984 and April and May 1985 on two cropmark sites along a low ridge to the south of the Cowie Road, threatened by road construction and housing development.

The 'U' shaped end of an enclosure 33m across was formed by fifty closely spaced pits. Most of these produced evidence for two or three phases of construction, including the insertion of a stone lining associated with burning activity in the second phase. There was often further burning activity in the third phase. This enclosure had been damaged by medieval rig and furrow cultivation. Apart from surface finds of medieval pottery, several sherds of Neolithic pottery and chert flakes were recovered from the pits. A scatter of small post-holes was found in the south-west corner of the enclosure, and three shallow scoops and two outlying pits outside the enclosure on the south side.

Sponsor: HBM/CEU.

N Tavener 1985.

This pit-enclosure is plotted as a large ritual enclosure on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 3 April 1998