Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

See Historical File (1.12)

Information from Hill's 'Historic Memorials of Stockbridge' (see Bibliography)

The founding of the first well:

'A mineral well has lately been discovered between the village and the Water of Leith and Stockbridge... To preserve the well from the injury of the weather, and prevent its being overflowed by the Water of Leith, on the banks of which it is situated, a stone covering is to be erected over it. The foundation-stone of this building was laid September 15th...by Alexander Drummond, brother of Provost Drummon... It is called St Bernard's Well.'

The Scots Magazine, September 1760

The founding of the present well:

'On the 1st of May, the foundation-stone of the mineral well of St Bernard's, in the vicinity of Edinburgh, was laid in the presence of several gentlemen of the neighbourhood. A plate of metal was sunk into the stone, with the following inscription:

Erected For the benefit of the public at the sole expense of Francis Garden, Esq. of Troop A.D.1789 Alexander Nasmith, Architect, John Wilson, Builder'

Appendix to the Scots Magazine (1789?)

Information from Miss Alison Kelly, 1983:

St. Bernard's Well - Coade Stone.

In 'Edinburgh, the Story of a City' by E F Catford, plate opposite page 153, is a drawing by Thomas H Shepherd of the first state of the well, with the figure (Hygeia by Mrs Coade) visible inside. Dated 1829.