Lower North Water Bridge [NAT]

For mill lead (NO 710 628), see NO76SW 49.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: John Adam, (reconstruction) 1770-75

John Smeaton.

Andrew Barrie (reconstruction).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NO 723 622). Fisherhills, Bridge over North Esk, built 1770-5 by engineers John Adam, John Smeaton and Andrew Barrie. An exceptionally fine 7-span bridge with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters. The spandrels of the central arch and its neighbours are decorated with oculi. At the S end are commemmorative plaques.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries the A92 public road over the River North Esk, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Montrose (Angus and Tayside Region) and St Cyrus (Kincardineshire and Grampian Region), to the S and N respectively.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 April 1998.

A road bridge carrying the A92 road over the River North Esk to the north of Montrose. Built between 1770 and 1775 by the engineers John Adam, John Smeaton and Andrew Barrie, it comprises seven segmental arches with triangular cutwaters, the spandrels above the two central cutwaters having decorative oculi. There are commemorative plaques on both parapets at the south end of the bridge.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2002.

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NO c. 72400 62225 to NO c. 72500 62143.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 20 April 2006.