NO 634 097 (centre). During a watching brief by Headland Archaeology Ltd of the construction of a new golf course at Balcomie, Fife Ness, three prehistoric sites were discovered and excavated. In addition a section on the E side of Dane's Dike was recorded. The development occupied an area of some 35ha to the S of Craighead Farm. In addition to the sites mentioned above, a series of pits were encountered.

Thirteen Green Bunker area (NO 6365 0951) A group of pits and post-holes within a radius of 1.5m, together with a larger pit located some 3m to the SW, were uncovered in the area of the bunker to the S of Thirteen Green. A curving line of seven post-holes covered just under 180 degrees of a circle 2m in diameter. Opposite the curving post-holes was a single large pit or post-hole. The fill and the layer overlying the group of pits contained hazelnut shells and flint flakes. Amongst the flint retrieved from the pit were blades, cores and microliths.

The configuration of curving post-holes resembles, both in terms of size and layout, wind-break structures of the type found at Mesolithic sites on Rum and elsewhere.

Sponsor: Crail Golfing Society.

M Dalland 1996