Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

In the National Library of Scotland is a series of Military Maps and Drawings (many are coloured) of the Board of Ordnance, relating to the works executed in the 18th Century. Reference "MSS. 1645 - 1652".

In Volume or Case No.1647 are the following Drawings relating to the Castle of Dumbarton:- which is under the charge of the Commissioners of H.M.Works:-

No. Z.2/71.- "A Draught of Dumberton Castle", with Explanation, Anno 1708.

Scale 60 Feet to an Inch. There is also a copy.

Z.2/72.- "A Plan of the Castle of Dunbarton and the repairs requisite 1709".

Scale 35 Feet to an Inch. With Reference.

Z.2/73. "Dunbarton Anno 1719". Various Plans and Sections of the Buildings.

Scale 10 Feet to an Inch.

Z.2/74. "A Design for a Powder Magazine proposed to be built at Dumbarton Castle", 1748. Scale 5 Feet to an Inch. Signed by W. Skinner. There is also a Copy.

There are also in Volume or Case No. 1649:-

No. Z.3/49. "Plan of part of the North-end of Dunbarton Castle and proposed Situation for a Barrack &c with designs for same". Scale 24 Feet to an Inch. No date. Signed by H. Rudyard, Captn, Rl. Engineers.

Z.3/55. "Plan of the Castle of Dunbarton" with two views in monotone. There is a note appended to the effect that the Plan was "Handed over to Lieut. Monier Skinner, Rl.Engineers by his father in 1872". The Plan itself is not dated.

In the Edinburgh Evening Courant of August 17th, 1844, it was reported that "The Governorship of Dumberton Castle having been abolished upon the demise of General Lord Lynedoch, the Governor's Houseand premises fall into the Board of Ordnance; and the intention is there to establish a military prison for North Britain".

The National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, contains, among the 'Uncatalogued MSS of General Hutton', and numbered 35 in Vol.11, a Sketch of a Gate in Dumbarton Castle, copied from a Drawing by Capr. Columbine, R.N.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE