Type Architecture Notes

NMRS Print Room

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection, Acc no 1997/39

2 views of exterior, one of interior.

From Architectural Catalogue Slip

Yale University. Spence MS. 1764. Grounds of Prestonfield designed by Rev Joseph Spence in cooperation with Rev William Walkerm for Sir Alexander Dick. Information from Dr Alan Tait.

1687 Sir William Bruce of Kinross on the site of the former mansion of Priestfield which had been burnt by the Edinburgh students in the "No Popery" riot of 11th January 1681.

The following information, from Margaret Swain 1988, SRO ED 331/277

12 February 1681

..... And if I had a hand in destroying the same [Prestonfield House, burnt 11 January 1681/2]

I would have taken out the best of my plenishing, but not one farthings worth was saved, all was burnt. The Arras Hangings and Carpets with the new Peuther which Mrs. Rochead bought for me at London and all other furniture belonging to a furnished house...

9 May 1682

Letter about the shipwreck of the Duke of York off Yarmouth. Sir James Dick was in the company. (letter difficult to read)

20 June 1682

(from George Watson to Patrick Ellis, London:-

Sir James Dick's last to you dated 15, butt he being for ye present at his country house, I have today protested Mr. Cockerill's Bill on Mr. Blackwook of ?50 ster. for non payment. G.W.

Also 25 May 1682:-

... delayed till next post he being out of town in his country house at Prestonfield...

3 Sept. 1685

To his brother, William Dick:-

I am now to tell you news of our Sister Widdow Gordon's death who departed about nine a clock in the forenoon upon Friday last at my house at Prestonfield, a Consumption was her disease.

Where with a great sense of the ... of God and the...things of this life, which was a great satisfaction to her mother and sister Hollin who were all present.

For the present our mother continues still at my house at Prestonfield.... follows details of funeral and disposition of her estate

3 Feb. 1687

Monsieur Stephen Ernault (his correspondent in Rouen)

... I am going this summer to build ane countriehouse for which I wld find myself in need of.... (?) Glass for making of windows. I desyr you may take care to choise the same good and buy them als.... (?) as you can. I ... you take good notice that these Glasse be well packed for fear of breaking And when you find ane draught for Leith send the same to me, about that the bill of Lading that the Skipper be obliged to deliver them to me upon the shore of Leaith,....

12 April 1687

Mr. James Millar (in Holland, perhaps Amsterdam)

Being now biggen ane Countrie House oblidges me to desyr you to ... for me this particular vizt. three hundred and ... black and white marbell... Lett the one half be all black, the other half all whaitt... fifty score to the Hundreth mor half a hundreth of good thick wainscott planks and... more tenn stone of the best glue for Carpenters Buy all this as cheap and good as you can and send them on the first ship bound for the harbour of Leith (there is a postscript with an order of Caudbeck Hats)

PRESTONFIELD HOUSE

13 Dec. 1688

Mr. James Miller

I have yours of the 7th..which you advised me you had bought those planks and Glass I had ordered you, but I am informed by James Nairne Skipper that you had not bought them for if you had done etc. the same you would have shipped aboard of him for me. You are much to blem that you missed the occasion of his shipp, for I wold....had all freight frie in.. I am one of his owners......etc.

Last letter in the book dated 16 April 1691

REFERENCE - SRO Scottish Record Office

Extracts from Improvement Registers.

SC39/89/1 Dec 18 1770 - July 10 1779

1771. Intends to point of new, the Roof, chimney heads and all the office houses at Prestonfield.

Page 47. Making new windows and mending the chimney heads on the house of Prestonfield and harling and pointing the outer walls of the said house with lime and ory. Martinmas

1771 - 1772.

Paid Cumming and Scott Painters for painting part of the house of Prestonfield.

Paid James Graeme for harling the house of Prestonfield.

Paid James Wood for making 19 sash windows.

Page 49. Paid James Smith mason for harling and repairing Sir Alexr Dick's pigeon house at Corstorphine inside and outside

Oct 1772.

Page 57. 22 Aug 1772. Repairing Fountainhead on the side of Arthur's Seat also repairing the cascade in the foot of the south garden.

Page 58. James Graham's acct for Harling the House of Prestonfield. 30 August - October 16 1772.

Page 60. Acct for making 19 double hung shash (sic) windows. Taking down old lynings, taking out the old windows putting the above 19 new windows in and an old window, and put up the old lynings and hang the old shatts upong the new windows etc.

Page 92. 1773. Cumming and Scott. Painting a mock window on ye south side of the house. To painting outside of 19 new windows white in oil. To painting the 2 doors at the principal entry to the house. To painting and finishing the outsides of 43 windows white in oil. To painting the 2 doors on each side of the front white in oil twice.

To painting the outside and inside of the front of the greenhouse white and bright green. 3 times over in oil.

SC39/89/2 1778 - 1810

Page 31. 11th March 1779. Reparation of roof after great storm. Marble floor in lobby - new timber under before putting on the marble squares

Dec 10 1797. Thos Cunningham for painting work at Prestonfield. 450 yards of stone couler in size on the stair cases lobeys and under part of the kitchen. 70 yards of size blue on the walls of the low parlour. Painting 7 Statutes (sic)

REFERENCE

Joseph Spence of Byfleet by R W King, Vol 8 No 3. Journal of the Garden History Society. Part 4. Photocopy of text & illustration. Pps 97 & 98.

REFERENCE

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh plans, measured survey of Prestonfield House