NMRS REFERENCE

Original station probably opened 5/8/1839 (Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Rly); All services transferred to present station 1/7/1857; Rebuilt 12/1/1886.

Present station used as temporary station from 7/8/1856 to 1/7/1857 when made permanent.

Formerly known as Ayr Townhead or Ayr South Side.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NS 340 214). This is a two platform through station which was rebuilt in 1886 [Glasgow and South Western Railway]. It has two bay platforms at the N end. The offices (up-platform) are incorporated into the red sandstone hotel and the down-platform offices are in the one storey sandstone block of 15 bays. The former extensive glazed awnings on cast iron columns have beeen reduced.

J R Hume 1976.

This intermediate station on the Glasgow (St Enoch) - Stranraer main line of the former Glasgow and South Western Rly was also the junction station for an extensive network of branch lines in Ayrshire. It opened in its original form and on its original site by the Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Rly on 5 August 1839 and closed on 1 July 1857. The second station was opened subsequent to this by the G & SW Rly and renamed Ayr on 1 July 1857; this second station closed on 12 January 1886 and was replaced by the present station (280m further S) on the same date. This station remains in regular passenger use, and has been electrified.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 5 July 2006.

R V J Butt 1995.