For adjacent Kelvin Aqueduct and Kelvin Dry Dock, see NS56NE 85 and NS56NE 213 respectively.

For adjacent public house (White House Inn), see NS56NE 1634.

Maryhill Locks. Built 1787-90 for the Forth and Clyde Canal. R. Whitworth, engineer. A flight of five locks at the western end of the summit level of the canal. Between the locks are large oval basins with masonry walls, and there is a fifth basin between the bottom lock and the aqueduct NS56NE 85.

J R Hume 1974.

To the W of Maryhill Road, an elegant flight of five locks by Robert Whitworth (1787-90) at the W end of the summit level of the canal. Between each one, large oval basins with masonry walls.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

Irregularly sized oval basins link the five locks of this series. The locks are numbered 21 to 25.

G Hutton 1993.

There are five locks in this flight, which is known as the Maryhill Locks. Numbered 21 to 25, they assist the canal in its descent into the Kelvin valley, and each lock is connected with its neighbour by an oval basin. The purpose of the basins was to permit boats to pass each other whilst going through the series of locks.

Currently, both Locks 21 and 22 have been completely restored. The western end of the 'summit' canal water level is marked by Lock 21, details about this feature being recorded on an oval plaque.