Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECTS:

-James Smith, arch -Sutherland Monument;

-A Handyside Ritchie -Queen Victoria in forecourt 1851. Displaced c1860;

-Thomas Clayton -working on Hamilton apartments 1738;

-Mr Norrie -gilding and painting;

-Robert Reid -report on work done 1836. Throne Room made presentable 1822; rebuilding of South East quarter because of subsidence; rebuilding of one of South towers original of rubble, replacing of parapets and complete refacing of South front original of rubble, new roof angle, North West angle of Palace, Duke of Hamilton's apartments, woodwork cut out and new plastered, refinishing the woodwork, remainder of apartment which was jutting out as a wing pulled down and made good; Abbey Court House taken down and rebuilt-all 1824-34;

-Robert Matheson -new ceiling and refit of Throne Room 1856 (D R Hay & Co -decorators) (Ramage copied Throne Room cornice in his own house at 27 Howe Street, Edinburgh); Marquis of Breadalbane's apartments South side, second floor up replanned including destruction of large ornamental ceiling to get in a corridor (destroyed thick glass and glazing bars) 1860;

- George Jameson -carver, laying marble floor in Queen Mary's Room 1753;

-M T Oldrieve -reconstruction of West drawing room (Scott Morton as contractor) 1911, redecoration of Throne Room 1913-14;

-Chimneypiece in Duke of York's corridor sitting room came from Lothian Street and was put up in 1824;

-Layout of Holyrood Park commenced 1846;

-Fountain erected 1858

NMRS Print Room

Inglis Photograph Collection Acc No 1994/90

Exterior:

Edward VII memorial, 5 views (6 prints)

Visit of Queen Mary

2 views of another ceremonial visit

General view of front (2 prints)

Engraving published 1794

Inner courtyard

Garden and view of King's Park

2 views of West elevation (5 prints)

Throne Room:

VR

ER VII, 3 views

after alteration, before picture hanging, 3 prints

GR V, 3 views (5 prints)

GR VI, 7 views (17 prints)

Morning Drawing room, 3 views (4 prints)

State room, 27, formerly Queen Victoria's bedroom, 4 views (8 prints)

State room, 25, formerly Prince Albert's dressing room, 5 views (16 prints)

Evening Drawing room

State room, 3 views (4 prints)

Duchess of Hamilton's drawing room (2 prints)

Household dining room (2 prints)

Grand stair, 3 views (4 prints)

The picture gallery (3 prints AI.911)

Rooms in the North West Tower:

4 views of the closet (7 prints including 3 AI, nos 91 & 810)

Stair off the closet (3 prints)

Queen Mary's bedchamber, 3 views (5 prints)

Lord Darnley's audience chamber

Queen Mary's audience chamber, 3 views (5 prints)

Picture of George IV at Holyroodhouse

11 close views of pieces of furniture (12 prints)

?temporary kitchen for royal visit 1911?

REFERENCE: NMRS LIBRARY(?)

Photocopy of extract from SRO/MW/2/53. Preparations for State visit by Queen Victoria, 1842.

Furniture History XIV, 1978 -M Swain "Royal State beds at Holyrood".

S.M.T. Magazine, January 1946 -illustrated article.

Lewis Spence, "Romantic Edinburgh" -pamphlet.

J. West, "Holyrood Palace Abbey Porch" -engraving.

S.M.T. "Coronation Annal", 1953 -article and photographs.

Country Life, 15th and 22nd July 1911 -article and photographs.

NMRS Print Room

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection, Acc no 1997/39

View inside the courtyard.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY

Country Life, 26th August 1949, page 606 -article.

REFERENCE: MITCHELL LIBRARY, GLASGOW

Annan Volume 1 (2-58) No. 18 -photograph.

Annan Volume 1 (2-58) No. 22 -photograph of fountain and Royal Wing.

"A Souvenir of the Abbey and Palace of Holyrood", published by D. Anderson, 1849 -series of engravings.

"Water Colour Sketches, Series of" by Thos. Brown -Ref. "ADV.MSS.34.8.1-3".

Country Life, 2nd April 1921 -article on memorial gates to King Edward VII.

Country Life, 28th June 1928 -photograph.

Country Life, 25th July 1931 -article on the State Rooms.

REFERENCE: NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND

"Uncatalogued MSS of General hutton", Volume 1, No 79 -Plan of Chapel, 1813.

Archaeologica Scotica Vol 4 -Fountain (page 14), St Albans, etc.

REFERENCE: MR J.G. DUNBAR(?)

Building Chronicle Vol 2, p.102, September 1st 1856 -contains text about throne room ceiling.

REFERENCE: NRAS/SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Annandale Papers per NRAS/SRO -Bundle 825

Da. Crauford to Lord Annandale. Hamilton, 22 November 1699. The DUchess of Hamilton has sent an order to her underkeeper to deliver to recipient the rooms contained in the King's letter (?in Holyrood), as soon as the Duke's furniture can be moved.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Office of Works:

E/342/1 -1827, January -1833, December.

Volume containing copies of correspondence, etc. between exchequer and Reid. Indexed.

E/342/2 -1827, January -1839, May.

Volume containing copies of Reid's letters and reports, etc. Indexed.

Holyroodhouse:

E/342/3 -1822, September -1825, January.

Volume containing copies of letters, reports, etc. by Reid and others.

E/342/4 -1711-18.

Hereditary keeper. Papers relating to fees payable to Duchess of Hamilton (3 items).

E/342/5 -1733 (and undated).

Repairs and decoration (3 items): 1) Draft report to treasury on condition of fabric, following inspection by William Adam, 19 July 1733; 2) Account of sums paid to tradesmen out of ?3,000 imprested for repairs in 1733 (Individual tradesmen's accounts are in Edinburgh University Library, Laing MSS, La.11-88); 3) Estimate for painting gallery, n.d.

E/342/6 -1746, July 25.

Underkeeper. Commission by Duke of Hamilton to Dr William Pitcairn as "depute and underkeeper".

E/342/7 -1750-3.

Bonfires. Accounts of bonfires on "rejoicing days" in Abbey Court and on Arthur's Seat (2 items).

E/342/8 -1761-81.

Apartments. Copies of royal warrants granting use of lodgings or apartments within Palace (3 items, water-damaged).

E/342/9 -1773-1833.

Abbey debt. Papers and accounts relating to sums due to architects and tradesmen for work on Abbey (Chapel Royal) in 1758, assigned to various persons and lastly to trustees of James Baird, Deputy King's Remembrancer, for behoof of his daughters (29 items), including: 3) Certified copy of petition and order relating to sums due to James Douglas, architect in Edinburgh, and James McPherson, mason at Dean, with state of balance, 1781; 4) State of balance, 1807, including memorandum on payments made from 1758 onwards; 27) Draft discharge by James Baird's daughters (1816); 29) Draft report on application of vacant stipends for repayment of debt, 28 november 1832, bearing note of letter to treasury, 12 April 1833.

E/342/10 -1791

Repairs. Receipted account by Young, Trotter and Hamilton for repairs to Lord Adam Gordon's lodgings and furniture, 1790-1, including statement of sums due by him to Young and Trotter, 1776-89 (fire-damaged).

E/342/11 -1794-5.

Repairs (2 items, water-damaged): 1) Account by Marshall and Armstrong for plumber work on roof and pipes, February-November 1794; 2) Estimate for slater work on roof, 30 June 1795.

E/342/12 -1801-30.

Apartments, etc. Papers relating to allocation of apartments and other matters (37 items, made up into file), including: 4) Memorandum on apartments formerly occupied by Lord Adam Gordon, later claimed by Earl of Breadalbane, 1814; 5-12) Report on application by Henry Lloyd, D.D., Regius Professor of Hebrew at Cambridge, for rooms, 1808, with letters from Lloyd and other papers; 18) Letter from Robert Reid reporting on alleged nuisance from nearby candle factory, 21 June 1809; 19) Report on furniture, etc. following removal of French nobility, 14 January 1815; 28) Letter from Robert Brown (Reid's assistant) reporting on water supply, 22 April 1817; 31) Letter from Brown reporting on chimney vents, 1 February 1820; 32) Memorandum on apartments occupied by Countess of Strathmore (formerly Lady Campbell) and furniture therein, 1830.

E/342/13 -1801-22

Furniture. Inventories, valuations and related papers (24 items, made up into file), including: 1) Inventory of furniture represented as belonging to Countess of Strathmore, 23 July 1822; 2) Roup roll of old furniture sold, 9 July 1816; 7) Letter concerning delivery of furniture purchased for "Monsieur" (Comte D'Artois), 15 December 1801 (Account of furniture purchased by Barons for him, 1796, is in Edinburgh University Library, Laing MSS, La.11-488/29); 8-10) Lists of furniture required for French nobility, 1801; 13) List of lunen required for "Monsieur", 1802; 22) Inventory and valuation of furniture in apartments on South side (Lord Adam Gordon's lodgings), 1815; 24) Inventory and valuation of furniture in Royal apartments, November 1814, certified by John Caird, appraiser and auctioneer, 7 February 1815 (see also 5, 6, 23).

E/342/14 -1807, August 11.

Chapel Royal. Commission under privy seal to Thomas Lamb as beadle and keeper.

E/342/15 -1809-25.

Repairs, etc. Reports and papers on various subjects (14 items, made up as file), including: 1) Letter from Robert Reid, reporting on storm damage, 20 December 1809; 2)Report by Robert Reid on fabric of Abbey Church and work needed to preserve it, 18 December 1815; 5) Report by Reid on estimates for re-roofing Abbey Church, 29 January 1816; 6) Estimate by James Brown, 19 January 1816; 7) Draft memorandum on jurisdiction of Bailie of Holyroodhouse and his prison, 20 March 1823; 8) Report on Royal vault, with reference to interment of Duchesse of Gramont, 21 October 1825, with copies of minutes on removal of her body for transportation to France, 22-24 October 1825; 9-10) Reports on Duke of Hamilton's request fro apartments as hereditary keeper, 7 March-25 November 1825.

E/342/16 -1810.

Insurance. North British Insurance Company policy for Palace and contents, 27 June 1810.

E/342/17 -1816-56.

Adjacent properties. Reports and other papers relating to properties adjacent to Holyroodhouse (16 items, made up into file), including: 1-7) Report on application by Alison Gavin for compensation for closure of right of way to her property of Croftangry (Croft an Righ), 1816, with inventory of titles and letters from Mrs Gavin and her agent, 26 August 1816-6 March 1817; 8-15) report on property purchased from John Mowbray, WS, 3 June 1828, with titles of said property, 1765-1828; 9) Draft discharge relating to property fallin to Crown as ultimus haeres, 1856.

E/342/18 -1822-3.

Furniture. Inventory, signed by John Caird, of furniture in Royal apartments delivered to Duke of Hamilton, September 1823 (altered from 1822).

E/342/19 -1822-5.

Repairs. Letters and reports from Robert Reid and others (16 items, made up into file), including: 3) Estimate for erecting staging ion picture gallery for peers' election, 1822; 6) Copy of report by Reid to Surveyor General of Board of Works on state of Palace, including estimated cost of repairs, 7 September 1822; 9) Report by Reid on works proposed for current year, 15 May; 10) Petition to treasury by H.M. house carpenter and plasterer, H.M. master mason and H.M. glazier for employment on works at Holyroodhouse, 1824; 11) Letter from Reid reporting on progress of works, 14 December 1825.

E/342/20 -1826, December 1.

Chapel Royal. Memorial on sums received for burials since 1819.

E/342/21 -1831, May-June.

Adjacent properties. Case and opinion of Lord Advocate concerning road across St Ann's Yards to Clockmiln, with related papers (4 items).

Building and Works (Holyroodhouse).

E/342/22 -1837, September.

Repairs. Draft account of Sir Henry Jardine's receipts and expenditure, 1833-6, with letter requesting particulars of parliamentary grant in 1822 (2 items).

E/342 -Buildings and Works.

The barons of exchequer were responsible for Crown property in Scotland, including buildings not in military use. Except at Holyroodhouse little work was done prior to the appointment of Robert Reid as King's architect (1808) and master of works (1824). In 1827 an Office of Works for Scotland was set up under Reid, acting under the direction of the Barons until 1833 and the Commissioners of Woods until 1839, when it was suppressed. Material relating to Holyroodhouse includes some survivors from a box of papers and accounts destroyed by the fire of 1811. Other documents were collected and made up into files by Sir Kenneth Mackenzie (K<R, 1900-21). Some of these relate to furniture in the palace and to its occupants, including the Comte D'Artois and other French emigres. Other buildings represented in the papers include some which were not Crown property but which received special grants, administered or supervised by the Barons and King's Remembrancer. The Law Court buildings form a separate class (E/343).

Letter concerning estimate for repairs. Plumber and slater work so necessary that without repairs Holyroodhouse may go to ruins. Limit to be ?1000. James Smith, mason to John Clerk.

1720 GD 18/5004

Recommendations of workmen for the repair of Holyroodhouse.

1733 GD 18/5006 and 5007

Two fragments of a warrant to demolish and rebuild buildings above the front of the West quarter which were erected during the Commonwealth. Sent by the Lords Commissioners of the Treasury to the Surveyor General, Sir William Bruce.

1676 GD 1/51/53

Copy of sketch of rooms in Holyroodhouse, Lord Breadalbane's apartments.

1826 GD/112/20/5

Charles Mack, Mason. Masons repairs-account to Lord Glenorchy. His lodgings in the Abbey of Holyrood House. Mending of Laundry chimney and copper in the wash house. Furnishing-a polished hearthstone in my Lady's Drawing Room, 16'4". Building up false backs of chimneys. Building storeholes in the kitchen. Sloping out a window in the washing house. Heightening a dyke on the South side of the Palace. Building up and altering a door. Putting up iron batts for fixing lintel of Dining Room chimney.

1751 GD 112/21/286/36

Lord Glenorchy's lodgings in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. James Norie, painter. Account includes the painting of a room on the first storey and the Steward's room.

1751 GD 112/21/286/58

Letter from (Sir) Patrick Walker to Lord Melville on preparation needed at Holyroodhouse before the King's visit. Reply from Lord Melville. "...it will require a good deal of painting, the smell of which is particularly offensive to the King, it becomes necessary both of that account and in justice to the holders of apartments who fall to be removed to enter upon the consideration of business as soon as possible. I am continuing my searches in the records of the period of Royal visits and have found many curious documents..."

1821 GD 51/5/124

Report on the condition of the Palace of Holyroodhouse and of Stirling Castle. James Smith, Surveyor of Her Majesty's Works.

1707 GD 124/15/471

Report on the Palace of Holyroodhouse. "The Palace of Holyroodhouse is in so dismal a condition both in the roof and windows that I am ashamed to write of it, but there is an absolute necessity of keeping it in repair, otherwise it will inevitably perish." He suggests an outlay of ?500.

1707 GD 124/15/471

Odd accounts. "Docqueted by D. of Hamilton in 1739". Glass for "The Kirk of the Palace". Work performed by Jo Burns, carver. Marble furnished to the Palace. Windows to the Palace and Temple. Windows to the lodging at the Abbey. Fea of Clestrain.

1770 GD 31/55L

Measurement of the King's room at the Palace of Holyroodhouse. Letter from Gris, Countess of Marchmont, to her son. She asks the Earl of Marchmont to take Willie Provan with him and measure the room so that hangings may be made. He is also to check what other rooms are available for the use of the Commissioner and his family. (Typed copy).

1698 GD 206/2/587/2

Painting part of Lord Glenorchy's lodgings in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Account for painting the room on the first storey and the Steward's room from James Norrie (1684-1757).

Painterwork at Holyroodhouse. Letter from Sir Patrick Walker to Lord Melville. He writes that Holyroodwould require "a good deal of painting" before the King's visit.

1821 GD 51/5/124

"Repairs at the Abbey". 4 accounts included in report of claims made by John Adam architect on behalf of himself and his father, William, against Duke of Hamilton. They amount to ?710 and cover the years 1739-1745. Fea of Clestrain.

(William Adam entrusted with redecoration and refurnishing of Duke of Hamilton's apartments in 1739).

1770 GD 31/554

Repair of the Lord Chancellor's and Duke of Hamilton's lodgings. Warrant by the Lord Commissioners of the Treasury.

1673 GD 29/95

Repair of rooms and offices (for my Lord Privy Seal). Warrant by the Lord Commissioners of the Treasury to Sir William Bruce as Surveyor General.

1675 GD 29/97

Glass of Church of Holyrud hous. Fragments of warrant for repair of windows and preparation of accommodation there for the High Commissioner. Sent by the Lord Commissioners of the Treasury to the Surveyor General, Sir William Bruce of Balcaskie.

1673 GD 1/51/50

Various work in Abbey lodging (of Lord Breadalbane) for John Murray, including new chimney piece (other work for him 1746-see under 1742).

April-September 1747 RH 9/1/156

"To a hansum Mort Coffine covered in black cloath and greend within handles roops and fringes for Mrs Bartla." ?2 (i.e. widow of Charles Barclay)

"To a hansum Mort Coffine covered with cloath having the same mounting". ?2. Settled February 1751

1748 RH 9/1/157

Vouchers of factors accounts 1643-1797

GD 112/15

226/5 Casements set in lead 1725-7

EARL OF BREADALBANE'S APARTMENTS

Suite formerly Lord Balcarres's granted to Lord Breadalbane by Queen Anne.

21 October 1708 GD 112/20/5 (Breadalbane MSS)

Made over, by Queen Caroline's authority, Second Earl to Lord Glenorchy (hence his numerous improvements and alterations).

1735 GD 112/20/5

Suite granted by King in continuance of grant to former Earls.

1781 GD 112/20/5

Sketched 20th December by Thomas Wallace, wright (paid 10/-), excluding rooms lent to Lord Adam Gordon, room now occupied by King's Bodyguard, and garret storey, all formerly part of suite. (Plan enclosed)

1826 GD 112/20/5 (Breadalbane MSS)

(Breadalbane letters)

Second Earl of Breadalbane to (John Campbell of the Bank), Sugnall (Staffs). On formality of warrant for his Holyrood lodging. What work was done this summer at Abbey? "If all mt roof is finished and all my garett windowes glased, and the gearets plaistered, if the great old building as you goe into St Anns yeard be pulled down..."

5 October 1734 GD 50/10 (McGregor Colin)

Alterations to the kitchen of the Earl of Breadalbane's apartments in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Payments to tradesmen. Noted in the personal account book of the Third Earl of Breadalbane.

1770 GD 112/21/80

The Earl of Breadalbane's apartments at Holyroodhouse. Sketch and measurement.

1826 GD 112/20/5

Oak panelling for the "Elizabethan hall" at Holyrood Palace. Letter to the Marquis of Breadalbane from W.M. Smith, Edinburgh. He has received the designs for carved oak panels and an Elizabethan chimney piece from Mr S Pratt of New Bond Street, London and now forwards his specification and estimates for the Marquis' approval.

1844 GD 112/20/5

Repair of the roof of the Earl of Breadalbane's lodgings in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Payment to John Graham, plumber.

1758 GD 112/9/42/2

John Ogilvie, wright to Lord Breadalbane (Second Earl) per John Murray Esq. April 2, wrights making servants' beds and mending furniture in Abbey 16s(hillings). May and August-"My Lady's floor" (i.e. Lady Edward Murray, John Murray's mother?)

1742 RH 9/1/156

LORD GLENORCHY'S LODGINGS

Repair and alterations to Lord Glenorchy's lodgings in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Account for the repair of chimneys, for furnishing a polished hearth in the little dining room, raising of the old hearth and laying the new. Mason: Charles Mack.

1751 GD 112/21/286/37

Joiner's work done in Lord Glenorchy's apartment in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Payment to Runciman of ?96.7.8. Noted in the personal account book of John, Lord glenorchy, later Third Earl of Breadalbane.

1750 GD 112/21/78

Repairs to Lord Glenorchy's lodging in the Palace of Holyroodhouse. Account for smith work from John Lethem.

1708-13 GD 112/20/5

Repair of Lord Glenorchy's lodgings in the Abbey of Holyroodhouse. Account for the repair of chimneys, building of stoveholes, sloping out of a window in the washing house, altering a door and heightening a dyke on the South side of the Palace. Mason: Charles Mack.

MONTROSE'S LODGINGS

Montrose's lodging at the Abbey has been burned by the negligence of a servant after ti was entirely furnished. Letter from the First Earl of Seafield to James, First Duke of Montrose.

1703 GD 220/5/48

Extracts from "Diaries of a Duchess (Elizabeth, Duchess of Northumberland), 1926 1760"

"July 1: Lord Belhaven dined with us and gave us an invitation to his house in Scotland (at Alnwick).

August 7th: We arrived at the Abbey of Holyrood House, where we found the Provost of Edinburgh and Lord Chief Baron Ord ready. The lodgings very good and handsome; our Drawing Room, the Place where the young Pretr. kept all his Plans: 2 excellent Flemish Pictures of 2 Youths and a Picture of James 5, Mary's Father, who first converted the Abbey into a Palace and built one of the Towers. The new Quadrangle, built soon after the Restoration, is much like Somerset House, a Colonade quite round too storeys above it on all sides but the Front, where there is only the Gallery over the Colonade and above the Leads with a Clock under a Royal Crown. Over the Entrance is the Arms of Scotland. Sr. Wm. Bruce was the Architect.

August 8th: Abbey of Holyrood House. We walk'd all over the Palace from some of the Windows you have a view of Arthur Seat an immense Rock, wch Ly. Milton told me her Grandfather remembered it all cover'd with wood, but is now entirely bare. The Apartments are ver fine, I think full equal to Hampton Court. in some of the are hung up some pictures (he having no rooms of his own large enough to contain them) of Lord Mortons wch he bought in France of the Battles of Alexr. said to be copys of the Famous Ones by Le Brun himself. The Gallery is 150 ft. long and furnish'd with ye portraits of all the Kings of Scotland including James ye 6 (the 1st of England). I also went to see Mary Q of Scots Bedchamber (a very small one it is) from whence David Rizzio was drag'd out and stabb'd in the Ante Room, where is some of his Blood which they cannot get wash'd out. When we had viewed the Abbey we went to the Parliament Ho....."

PHYSIC GARDEN

Edinburgh. The putting in order of The Gardens about the Palace of Holyrood and the setting up of a Physic Garden Royal Warrant (copy) appointing Mr James Sutherland, botanist, a yearly pension of ?50 stg for his work and for teaching others the knowledge of plants.

1703/4 GD/220/6/1742/3

QUARRY

Quarrying of stone from the Park of Holyroodhouse. Licence to Mr William Litell of Over Liberton to draw stone from the Park for his buildings in Edinburgh. Signed T Hamilton.

Liberton Papers 1558-1793 (page 72).

1645 GD/122/iv/no.19

TENNIS COURT

Making of a Tennis Court near the Palace of Holyroodhouse. Warrant addressed to the Earl of Mar treasurer and Sir Archibald Naper of Merchiston, Kt for payment to Alexander Peeres of ?50 stg. towards his charge. Superscribed Charles R. (Windsor).

Printroom

Historic Postcard, Acc.no. 1993/149