Type Architecture Notes

NMRS Print Room

Greyfriars Churchyard

2 views of monuments (1 of them duplicated) and a close view of the statue of Greyfriars Bobby at the top of Candlemaker Row

W Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection

Acc No 1997/39

REFERENCE: EDINBURGH ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION LIBRARY

Manuscript re Sir George MacKenzie's tomb in Greyfriars Churchyard, Edinburgh -renovated 1893 under the superintendance of R Rowand Anderson.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Mural monument to the Mylne family. It includes: John Mylne, master mason (1611-1667); Robert Mylne of Balfargie (1633-1710) who built Mylne Court and Square, and Holyrood House; William Mylne, master mason, son of Robert (1662-1728); thomas Mylne, Deacon of Masons in Edinburgh (d.1763).

n.d. GD 1/51/107

Aikman William, artist (1682-1731). David Malloch's proposed epitaph for William Aikman's tomb in greyfriars Churchyard. Enclosed in a letter to Sir John Clerk.

1731 GD 18/4516

Tomb or monument to Sir Hugh MacCulloch of Piltoun. Instructions to his nephew that he wishes his monument to be like that of Baillie Cheisles or Dr Young and it is to bear his name, his wife's name and his armes.

1688 GD 86/739

Tombstone in Greyfriars Churchyard. Letter from Alexander McGill to the Earl of Mar. It concerns the proposed tombstone to mark Alexander Edward's grave (1651-1708).

1708 GD 124/15/938

Permission to erect a monument close to his family burial ground by the North dyke of the inner yard granted to William Little of Over Liberton. Page 73

1680 GD 122/page 25 Liberton Papers and Correspondence 1558-1793

Liberton Tomb. Estimate for repairing the monument belonging to Mr Little of Liberton amounts to ?25.17.6. Page 80

1766 GD 122/1V/no.81 Liberton Papers, Household Accounts 1702-1823

Liberton Tomb. Account for erecting an iron baluster. Thomas Sibbald, smith.

1770 GD 122/1V/no.95 Liberton Papers, Household Accounts 1702-1823

Completion of repairs to the family vault in Greyfriars Churchyard. Letter from John Aitken to W C Little. He advises him that the work is complete and requests payment. Page 75

1766 GD 122/1V/73 Liberton Papers and Correspondence 1558-1793

Report on the condition of the Little family vault in Greyfriars Churchyard. Sent by John Aitken to W C Little. Page 75

1766 GD 122/1V/72 Liberton Papers and Correspondence 1558-1793