Type Architecture Notes

Fisher's Close was evidently named for a Thomas Fisher, who formed Fisher's Land at its head by rebuilding an earlier tenement, once owned by Thomas Cant of St Giles Grange. It is possible that the rebuilding was by the Thomas Fisher who was prominent in town affairs 1589-1609, but there is nothing to connect him with this side of the Lawnmarket. No Fisher is listed as an owner in this vicinity in 1635. The style of the present building would fit the dates of a later Thomas Fisher, merchant, member of council in 1694 and town chamberlain in 1700, when he was in a position to let a house in Lawnmarket to the newly-elected Lord Provost, Sir Patrick Johnston. The close ran down to the Cowgate and got its other name of Hamilton's Close from James Hamilton, one of the ministers of the town kirks, who was made a burgess on his arrival in Edinburgh in 1647, and purchased a house, originally belonging to the late Thomas Hope of Craighall, at the South end of the close. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 270).

REFERENCE: NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND

In the National Library of Scotland, Vol.88, No 28, of Watercolour Sketches by Thomas Brown, Advocate, is a view of this Close. Reference: Adv. MSS.34.8.1-3. See under "Water Colour Sketches, Series of, by Thomas Brown, Advocate".

Scottish Central Library for Students founded by Carnegie UK Trust 1921, to promote inter-lending. Reconstituted 1952, taking over responsibility for Scottish Union Catalogue and moving to Lawnmarket. Merged with National Library of Scotland May 1974. No. 320 now occupied by National Library administration staff. Facilities refurbished by Lee Boyd Partnership 1994-6.

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC23534- DC23541, 1946 & 1948.