Type Architecture Notes

Depicted on the coloured 1st edition of the O.S. 1:1056 scale map (Edinburgh and its Environs, 1854, sheet 35).

West side now demolished. Original name was Cant's Close. Simple front to the street, but a fine stair tower on the West side although most of the Close has been demolished. On the East there are two doorways.

The Advocate's Close was also known as Stewart's Close or Provost Stewart's Close or Sir James Stewart's Close, all four names arising from Sir James Stewart of Coltness, provost of Edinburgh in 1648 and 1658, who bought a tenement in the close, and from his successors. His son, Sir James Stewart of Goodtrees, Lord Advocate of Scotland 1692-1709 and 1711-13, rebuilt the house soon after 1688 and lived in it until his death in 1713; and thereafter it belonged to the family until 1769, when it was sold off by the Lord Advocate's grandson, also Sir James Stewart. Before the advent of the Stewarts, the close had been Cant's Close -one of several closes confusingly named for property belonging to the Cants of Liberton. At some time before 1749, it was also Home's Close, probably for John Hoome, vintner, owner and resident within it in 1635. Yet earlier, as recorded in 1635, it was Clement Cor's Close, named for Clement Cor or Cer (Ker or Kerr?), merchant, son of Andro Cor, burgess, and himself made a burgess in 1566. Active in the town council 1588-98 and three times bailie, Cor built or rebuilt his house near the head of the close in 1590, and its door heads, inscribed with his initials and HB for his wife Helen Bellenden, are still extant. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, pages 53-4)

REFERENCE: CITY ARCHITECT'S PLAN STORE

Drawer No 89-Date 18th July 1884-Block plan, showing tenement on the West side to be cleared;

Contract plan dated 1888-Plan and Sections of new "Thoroughfare" with new paving etc;

Public Works Office, signed by Adam Currie-4 sheets of Plans of second, third, fourth and fifth floors, showing alterations to make more fit for habitation;

Plans of the same on two sheets "as executed";

Photoprints of Plans and Elevations of proposed St Salvador's House, and street elevation with new dormer gables.