Location formerly cited as NT 24271 74005.

For (comparable) Lothian Bridge, Pathhead, see NT36SE 23.

For prehistoric finds (bronzework and 'urns') found during the construction of the bridge and within its vicinity, see NT27SW 18.

For corresponding low-level bridge (Belford Bridge, at NT 23793 73773), see NT27SW 639.

Dean Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, May 2006.

The construction of the Dean Bridge allowed the expansion of Edinburgh to the NW.

A J Youngson 1966.

(Location cited as NT 243 740). Dean Bridge, Queensferry Road, built 1829-31, engineer Thomas Telford. A magnificent 4-span, dressed-stone bridge, with heavy segmental arches supporting the carriageway and flatter arches supporting the footpaths.

J R Hume 1976.

In one of the two last and greatest of the stone bridges designed by Telford, the Dean Bridge over the Water of Leith at Edinburgh, the arches are once again of unusual design. Foundation difficulties forced Telford to modify his original three-span design for the Dean Bridge to one of four arches, each of 90ft [27.4m] span and with a maximum height above water of 106ft [32.3m]. The main arches carrying the roadway rise 30ft [9.1m], but the footpaths upon either side are supported on secondary arches which have a span of 96ft [29.3m], a rise of only 10ft [3m], and spring from the piers at a height 20ft [6.1m] above the springing of the main arches. It seems likely that it was the praise which greeted his Over Bridge that led Telford to adopt this design, for although the effect is similar it has no practical motive. On the other hand, by masking the more massive main arches, the delicate footway arches do impart a deceptive impression of lightness to the structure. In order to reduce weight, the tall piers are one of the finest examples of that hollow wall construction which Telford first used at Pont Cysyllte [Pontcysyllte aqueduct, Wales]. Charles Atherton was Telford's resident engineer for the Dean Bridge and John Gibb of Aberdeen the contractor. It was completed in 1831. After so great a number of suicides had flung themselves from it that it was nicknamed the 'Bridge of Sighs', the parapet was heightened.

L T C Rolt 1979.

This impressive bridge carries Queensferry Road (which here forms the A90) over the deep gorge of the Water of Leith, within which are situated Dean Village and the Dean Gardens. It thus forms the main routeway out of Edinburgh to the NW, and is particulatly impressive when seen from the Water of Leith Walkway, which passes beneath it.

The location assigned to this record identifies the approximate midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NT c. 24299 73938 to NT c. 24272 74000.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 May 2006.