Cloch Lighthouse [NAT]

For Cloch Point [coast defence] battery (NS 2050 7585), see NS27NW 21.00.

Built by James Clarkson, 1797, the lantern being supplied by Thomas Smith.

D B Hague and R Christie 1975.

(Location cited as NS 203 758). Cloch Lighthouse, built 1797. A short circular-section tower with corbelled walkway and triangular windows. There appear to be two generations of keepers' houses, the older now used as stores and the more recent having crow-stepped gables.

J R Hume 1976.

The light at the 'Clogh' was built in 1795-7 by John Clarkson (engineer); Kermack and Gall built the tower while Smith and Stevenson installed the (oil) lantern which was first lit on 11 August 1797. The light was 'completely renewed' in 1829 when an argand light and silvered reflector were installed. Two whistles with differently-pitched notes were installed after 1865; the light was experimentally lit with acetylene about 1900 and a radio 'talikng beacon' installed about 1931.

R W Munro 1979.

This lighthouse is situated low down on the E shore of the Firth of Clyde and a short distance SW of Cloch Point [name: NS 205 760], where ships turn eastward into the inner firth.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 February 2006.