Formerly entered as NR16SE 9411 at cited location NR 1960 6033 [N55 45.3 W6 28.4].

The iron barque OCEAN of Mariehamn, Finland, 1200 tons, which left Dublin in ballast for Norway on 1st November 1911, experienced the full force of the gale on Friday night when off the west coast of Islay. The sails were blown away, and the vessel became unmanageable and at daylight she was descried from Machrie drifting on to the Islay coast.

The OCEAN struck on the rocky coast to the north of Kilchearnan Bay [Kilchiaran Bay: NR 199 600]. The crew of 16 men were seen clustered in the bow which first struck the rocks. The vessel instantly canted round, the stern striking the rocks, and before the men could leave their shelter, suddenly parted in the middle. Tremendous seas broke over the ship, which with the rising tide was pounding on the rocks within about 70 yards of the shore in a wild gale full on the beam. The Captain, A Christophen [Christopher], plunged into the water to swim ashore and actually reached the rocks, when he was instantly killed and washed away. The stern mast then fell landwards and one by one the crew attempted to crawl along the mast, throw themselves into the boiling surf and get ashore. Two of them were drowned, but 12 succeeded.

Within a few hours nothing was left of the OCEAN but a huge pile of broken wood filling a creek in the rocks and being dashed about by the stormy sea.

Source: Oban Times, 11 November 1911.

(Former name cited as Amyone and classified as iron barque, in ballast: date of loss cited as 4 November 1911). This vessel stranded at Kilchieran Point, north of the bay.

I G Whittaker 1998.

Material reported under RoW amnesty (2001):

A2589 1 porthole: from seabed.

[No accurate location cited: location cited as 'W side of Islay'].

NMRS, MS/829/35.

Kilchieran or Kilchearnan Point is presumably to be equated with Rubha na h-Airde Moire [name: NR 195 603].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 October 2003.