Type Architecture Notes

Exact location of 'Cubin House' mentioned in the following reference is

uncertain, it may refer to this site NH96SE 2.

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

/26 Jas Dunbar to Do., Kincorth, 18 Feb.

Hopes for his return N as "what you propose to be done at Cubin House will be much better ordered in your presence...

"Kirkie *was with me this day, and I told him fully of your intention of clearing away the Little Houses that were so near to your House, and he has promised that his tennent there should be no hindrance to your Scheme..." *i.e. the minister

1756

248/177/4

/4 Jas Grieve, C. Grant, to Sir L., 25 Jan.-

Sent Wright's amended acct some time ago, he now demands payment. "Mr ffrew goes off on Tuesday as the stone are not yet done from the Polda, where they have been lying this fortnight, tho' I applied Belliemore, Whiteraw & Tulliglen." Mr Vass carted them from water of Findhorn.

In high winds last Mon. and Tues. "several trees in the New Avenue were blown down, and lucky Scot's house; but as the wall jetted out, the roof fell outwards along the side of it, by which means the poor creature luckily escaped Several sclates are also blown off the front of the New house."

Warns Sir L. that they keep too many porters in family absence.

/38 Lachlan Grant to Sir L., Edr, 19 Feb.