NLO: Portyerrock Bay [name: NX 480 386]

Isle of Whithorn [name: NX 479 365]

Wigtown Bay [name centred NX 52 48].

11 December 1888. JASPER. 8 years of Glasgow. Lloyds 100A1. Survey 10/87. Iron steamship. 118 ton. 11 men. Master D. McNicol. Owner W. Robertson, Glasgow. Workington to Glasgow. Steel rails. 11 dead. Isle of Whithorn.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1888-89 (1890 [C.6115] LXVI.543).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1612).

JASPER (POSSIBLY), steel vessel about 120' long, 13 metres depth. Wreck, very corroded, rises 4 to 5 metres above the seabed of sand and shell.

[Source includes sketches illustrating the transits.]

Source: Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 13

Circumstances of Loss Details

The vessel was lost while en route from Workington to Glasgow. The cargo of steel rails was salvaged.

Surveying Details

8 February 1968. A wreck was reported by N. Macauley (RAE West Freugh) at an approximate position of one mile north of Portyerrock Bay and approximately 0.5 miles off shore. The exact position is given as 54 44 14N, 004 21 04W. The divers found what is in their opinion the wreck of a fairsized ship that has an overall length of approx 110 to 120 ft (33.5 - 36.5 metres) and its height from the sea bed, to what was estimated to be the probable deck rail, is approximately 12 to 15 feet (3.6 - 4.4 metres). It is possible that this height could be more as the sea bed is of a soft nature at this point. The ship could have sunkdown in the mud. Many pieces of the ship are strewn around quite a large area. Divers retreived a large piece of copper pipe. The depth of water in which this wreck is lying is 19.5 metres at 1 hour before high tide.

Source: letters via the Board of Trade.

23 July 1981. The wreck is reported as 120 feet (36.5 metres) long. It is mostly badly rusted debris lying in 13 metres

3 September 1983. Identified as the JASPER.

Source: W E Butland, 25 July 1983.

18 April 1983. To locate - dry stone dyke, follow out until decca mast in transit with gable end of red stone farmhouse at Sheddock.

Report by HMS FAWN.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

Classified as iron steamship, with cargo of iron rails: date of loss cited as 11 December 1888). Jasper: this vessel foundered in Port Yerrock Bay [Portyerrock Bay]. Capt. McNicol.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1880. 279grt. Length: 44m. Beam: 7m.

(Location of loss cited as N54 44.23 W4 21.05).