NLO: Acarseid Mhor [name centred NM 800 095]

Eriskay (Eiriosgaigh) [name centred NF 79 10].

Possibly on map sheet NF70NE.

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

The POLITICIAN ran ashore on rocks in fog while on passage from Liverpool to New Orleans. This loss was the inspiration of the novel 'Whisky Galore' by Compton Mackenzie.

Surveying Details

Aground at 57 04 00N, 007 16 30W, approximately. The wreck should have been broken up where she lay aground but this did happen.

Source: Lloyds.

17 November 1970. Approximately 4 tons of brass and copper [value ?1600] recovered from wreck lying in Castle Bay in April 1970.

Source; Lloyd's List 13 May 1970.

8 January 1975. Searches in the area to the SE of Ru Hithinish on Eriskay by a team of divers failed to locate any trace of this wreck. However, part of this vessel [stern section] was subsequently found in the sound of Eriskay. The bow section was not located.

Report by ASADA 'exercise wreck hunter'.

See 57 06 04.5N, 007 16 20W.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel steamship: no cargo specified, but former name cited as London Merchant, and date of loss as 5 February 1941). Politician: aft section only. (This vessel stranded off Rosinish [Roisinis] Point, on the E side of Eriskay).

Registration: British. Built 1923. 7939grt. Length: 137m. Beam: 18m.

(Locations cited as N57 6.1 W7 16.2 (aft portion) and N57 4 W7 16.5).

I G Whittaker 1998.

No contact was made by lead-line when a search was made for this wreck in 1976. Divers located a rock outcrop about 100mtrs NE; this may have been the snag.

Information from Lt Cdr N McEachan RN (Wrecks Officer, UKHO), 5 March 2008.