NLO: Lady Isle [name: NS 275 293]

Troon [name: NS 315 310].

MARJORIE SEED, stranded at 6pm 26 December 1924 at Lady Isle, Troon. Diver and chartered lighter STARLIGHT attended but the vessel had meantime gone down and all hatches submerged and salvage not recommended.

Source: Glasgow University Business Archives, UGD95/1/4 Glasgow Salvage Association, minutes 8 Jan 1925.

Quality of fix = EDM

Evidence = Echo sounder

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 22

Orientation of keel/wreck = 110290

Circumstances of Loss Details

The MAJORIE SEED was wrecked off Lady Island, Ayr Bay, while on passage Glasgow to Huelva.

Source: Dictionary of Disasters at Sea.

Surveying Details

11 February 1925. The stranded vessel was reported at 55 32 00N, 004 43 00W approximately, or bearing 234 degrees, 1.5 miles from Troon west pier light; 045 degree 1390 metres from Lady Island lighthouse. The site was marked by green conical buoy.

Source; Northern Lighthouse Board, Notice to Mariners 1/25.

3 October 1947. The stranded wreck notice and buoy are to be deleted.

Source; Northern Lighthouse Board.

5 May 1977. The wreck was located at 55 32 37.47N, 004 43 09.8W. The least echo sounder depth was 14.6 in a general depth of 22 metres. A scour pit of 0.6 metres deep was observed. The keel lies on an orientation of 110/290 degrees. The length is approximated at 88 metres (288 feet), and the width at 20 metres (65 feet). Decca [n brit] red d 2.60, green a 32.84, purple i 62.47. It is considered that 14.6 metres is the least depth obtainable. Transits to relocate the site are as follows:- (1) Lappock Beacon/2nd block of flats from left at Irvine; (2) concrete base of disused crane on west pier, Troon/radar aerial (conspicuous). The site was examined on the 19 May 1976.

Report by HMS WOODLARK, 21 December 1976.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Classified as Cargo Ship, with cargo of coal and coke: former names cited as Baron Cathcart, Amphion, Westhampton, and Elli Westhampton, and date of loss as 25 December 1924). Marjorie Seed: this vessel stranded off the N side of Lady Isle.

Registration: Newcastle. Built 1907. 1860grt. Length: 83m. Beam: 12m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 32.15 W4 43.45).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location and equation cited by UKHO are accepted.

Ayr Bay is not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. UKHO chart no. 2126 (1975, amended 1992) applies the name to the broad embayment between Irvine [name: NS 325 395] and Heads of Ayr [name: NS 284 188], and places the name around N55 29.4 W4 46.5 [NS 247 253].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 February 2007.