Part of this site falls on Map sheet NR61NE

A small airfield situated just to the SE of Machrihanish Airfield (NR62SE 28). The control tower was a hut and the fact that the two airfields overlapped also precluded any development and it closed in mid-1945.

D J Smith 1983

This World War II airfield is situated at the SE end of Machrihanish Airfield (NR62SE 28).

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 1, 42-5

1930s Civil airfield which was requisitioned by the military in 1940. The site had its origins in World War I being used for anti-submarine patrols over the Clyde. In the 1930s used by Midland and Scottish Air ferries for scheduled flights to Islay and Renfrew. Commissioned in April 1941 as HMS Landrail becoming Landrail II in June 1941 when Machrihanish was opened. Two grass runways and four 60' x 70' hangars were known to have been built here along with perimeter tracks and seven double dispersal pens. It is not known whether there was a watch office (control tower).

Airfield Review October 2002.

Campbeltown Airfield is visible on an RAF WW II vertical air photograph (NLA 21, 620, flown 19 November 1941) in fields immediately E of Dalivaddy Farmsteading. Visible on the photographs are several buildings adjacent to Dalivaddy farm and a group of aircraft parked to the N of the field boundary between the fields and the B843 road. On RAF postwar vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK157, 3022-3023, 4118, flown 24 August 1946) at least one aircraft hangar and six Nissen huts are visible. To the E and N of the road traces of the perimeter taxiways are also visible on the photographs.

Two large rectangular concrete silage bins have been constructed in the what was the technical area centred at NR 6780 1990.

Nothing is depicted in this area on the current digital OS 1:2500 scale map.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004