A township comprising one roofed and three unroofed buildings, an enclosure and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet ciii). An unroofed building, two enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Hut-circles and a field-system at NC 582 009 are described under NC50SE 9 and hut-circles at NC 5822 0081, both within the area of the township, are described under NC50SE 33.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 3 November 1995.

The remains of three buildings (longhouses), enclosures, numerous clearance cairns and a corn-drying kiln within an embanked head-dyke (NMRS MS 738/29, no.1) were recorded, during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The largest building measures 17m by 4m overall with a porch, or annexe, on the S side and a possible byre-drain in the W, downslope, end. The other two buildings are represented by rubble spreads up to 10m in length and 4m in width overall. The corn-drying kiln is a small bowl-shaped feature with drystone facing and measures 1.2m across internally. it is set into the summit of an earlier cairn (see ).

NC50SE 90.02 5839 0067 Hut-circle (possible); Dyke; Cultivation Remains

J O'Sullivan and C Burgess, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1996; NMRS MS 738/29