This farmstead comprises two sets of buildings separated by a lane. One set consists of an L-shaped range with a water-powered threshing barn, a straw barn, a cattle shelter, a byre and a cart shed/clipping shed with granary above. A detached stable and gig house is now linked by a covered cattle court to the straw-barn end of the range. There is also a large sheep-handling system including a clipping shed, sheepfold, pens, a loading ramp, a dipper and a dip boiler. The second set of buildings comprises an essentially linear-plan dairy complex dating from the 1930s. This includes a single-storeyed range of ornate dairy/bottling plant, byres, cattle sheds, bull pens, a silage tower and a covered yard. When visited (1992, 1993, 1995), the sheepfold and clipping sheds were in use as well as a small covered cattle court. These buildings were in good repair. The rest of the farmstead was disued and was in a poor condition.

RCAHMS (Scottish Farm Buildings Survey), 1998.