See also NO33SW 42.

Aerial photography has revealed a possible pit-defined cursus running WSW - ENE in a field to the W of the Invergowrie Burn. The cropmarks consist of an irregular line of pits in a field, which run for about 60m from c.NO 3416 3094 through one of the barrows (NO33SW 42), before curving S to produce a flattened terminal at c.NO 3410 3090. At this point the line of pits becomes blurred in other cropmarkings, but a returning line of pits is visible in two segments. The two lines of pits are parallel near the W terminal, but appear to splay away from each other further east. No E terminal is discernable, in an area where the ground drops away towards the burn.

Information from RCAHMS (RHM) 14 September 1995.

Transcription of the cropmarkings corrects the measurements: the N side runs ENE from NO 3412 3090 for about 85m with a further couple of pits another 50m away at NO 3426 3097; the S side is visible in two segments over a total distance of 50m; and the W terminus flattens around at about NO 3412 3090.

(For other sites in the vicinity see NO33SW 42, NO33SW 43, NO33SW 44 and NO33SW 56).

Transcription prepared by RCAHMS (RHM) 29 May 1996.