Type Architecture Notes

Text from Newscutting D80911/NC;

'Old well to be rebuilt on same spot

The old West Bow Well - damaged last night after an articulated lorry collided with it - is to be rebuilt on the same spot, Mr F. R. Dinnis, Edinburgh City Engineer, said today.

The lorry, driven by Mr Peter Robinson, of Brockway, London, skidded on the wet road in the Grassmarket and struck the well, which was erected in 1674. Mr Robinson was uninjured.

Mr Dinnis, who was called to inspect the damage, said today that the well had been twisted round on its base.

"Fortunately the damage was not so bad as it might have been."

AS IT WAS

Mr Dinnis said that scaffolding was today being placed round the well, which stands at the foot of the West Bow. It was his intention to take down the well and rebuild on the same site.

"When we take it down every stone will be carefully marked and it will be rebuilt as it was before it was damaged," he added.

Mr Dinnis said that the stones would have to be repaired and when the well was restored there would be little sign of damage. As far as he was concerned there was no suggestion that it should be rebuilt anywhere else.

The well was part of Edinburgh's old public water system.'