For (predecessor) Bervie Bridge see NO87SW 22

For (adjacent, successor and present) New Bridge ('Bervie Jubilee Bridge'), see NO87SW 67.

(Location cited as NO 831 729). Old Bridge, built 1799. A single segmental arch 103 ft (31.4m). The arch ring is of dressed stone, and the spandrels and abutments are rubble-built. The abutments are hollow, with windows. Now by-passed, used as a footbridge.

J R Hume 1977.

Old Bervie Bridge: Single segmental arch, 103ft span, 80ft high, rubble, dressed voussoirs, pierced spandrels and and rusticated abutments containing vaulted cellars. Parapet rail dated 1799. Parapet rail dated 1799. Disused.

SDD List, undated.

This bridge carries the former line of the East Coast main road across the Bervie Water, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Bervie and Kinneff.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 October 1997.

During October 2000, Old Bervie Bridge was visited and surveyed by a RCAHMS photographic team. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland. At time of this, the bridge was still in use as foot bridge.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), August 2000.

Old Bervie Briudge, 1799, a single 103ft [31.4m] span with pierced spandrels and vaulted cellars for storing coal and lime in the abutments.

J Geddes 2001.