For associated railway halt (opened in 1942 for depot workers) see NT52NE 24.11

Incendiary bomb production plant built c.1942. Production of incendiary bombs ceased in 1945, thereafter part of the site was used by the Royal Navy to store small arms and small guns. Use by the RN ceased in the early 1960s and several of the buildings were then used by famers, notably West Cumberland Farmers for storage and animal husbandry along with some light industrial units. Much of the site has recently been cleared by the farmer.

Information from J Dent, The Borders Council Archaeologist to RCAHMS, August 1999

The World War Two incendiary bomb factory at Charlesfield is situated to the S of St Boswells. The site is now an industrial estate, some of the buildings have been cleared, but many still survive. The factory later became a Royal Navy Armament Depot.

J Guy 1999; NMRS MS 810/8, 25-6

Charlesfield bomb production plant is visible on RAF WW II oblique aerial photographs taken in 1943 and 1944 (No.1 CAM, 14265-14266 and 24599 and 24604, flown 23 June 1943 and 10 June 1944 respectively). The 1943 images show in detail the internal layout of the buildings and structures. In addition the rail connection to the Edinburgh-Hawick-Carlisle main railway is also prominent.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2006.