See also NN95NW 104 and NN95NW 105.

Not to be confused with Clunie Dam, Pitlochry (NN 88432 60282), for which see NN86SE 66.

Port-na-Craig Dam [NAT] (at NN 9354 5780)

Power Station [NAT] (at NN 9353 5773)

Fish Ladder [NAT] (at NN 9355 5769)

OS 1:10,000 map, 1989.

Pitlochry or Loch Faskally power station and dam, along with Clunie dam and power station (NN912 597) constitute the first stage of the Tummel-Garry hydro-electric scheme. Pitlochry has two 7,500kW sets which were both in operation by the end of December 1950. The power station and dam are considered to be, architecturally speaking, one of the most successful of the Hydro-Board's projects. There is no overhead 'clutter' of transformers or power lines as all power is transmitted underground to Clunie power station. The power station is faced in pre-cast concrete to fit in with the mass concrete dam.

The two automatic drum gates were the first of their type and size used in Brtain (they were also installed at Clunie Dam) and were designed and built by Glenfield and Kennedy of Kilmarnock. These provide what Payne refers to as a 'sensitive spill', allowing for very little change in the reservoir levels. The hollow drum gates open automatically, rotating forward on a keel hinge at an angle of travel of 65 degrees into a flotation chamber, thus allowing the impounded water to spill over the crest.

The fish ladder (along with the more extensive one at Clunie power station and dam) is of the 'pool and orifice' type.

P L Payne 1988.

Pitlochry Power Station, Bridge, Dam and Fish Ladder, 1947-50. H O Tarbolton. Ingenious linear amalgamation of power station, bridge and dam across lower end of Loch Faskally, the man-made reservoir. Power station in monumental cubixc style, faced in granite forextra muscularity. Neart nan Gleann (Power of the Glens) reads the Hydro-Electric Board's motto on the N elevation, in case of doubt. Reservoir levels controlled by massive automatic drum gates, and fish ladder enables salmon to retirn to spawning grounds. Completed posthumously.

N Haynes 2000.

This group of structures forms a major element of the Tummel/Garry Hydro-electric Scheme.