Watching Brief

Date June 1999

Type Watching Brief

NS 9265 7950 An archaeological watching brief was carried out at the site of a proposed Brewers Fayre and Travel Inn, near Falkirk. The development area lay on the route of the Antonine Wall, remnants of which were seen at the western edge during the excavation of a trench for a drain. No remains of the Antonine Wall were seen during the watching brief.

Sponsor: Ogilvie Construction.

A Duffy 1999

NS 9265 7950 In June 1999 an evaluation was undertaken on the site of a proposed Brewers Fayre and Travel Inn, near Falkirk. The proposed development lay on the route of the Antonine Wall, remnants of which were seen within the development area at its western edge during the excavation of a trench for a drain (see NS97NW 46.04). The three trenches, each 2m wide and totalling 76m in length, were oriented roughly N/S, at right angles to the adjacent A905 road. No physical evidence of the Rampart, Ditch or Military Way was noted during evaluation. The absence of the Ditch is of particular interest as, given the large size of this feature, it seems highly unlikely that its absence can be explained in terms of lack of preservation. The possibility that it was never present here can be countenanced.

A Dunwell, G Bailey, A Leslie, A Smith 2002.