"...built 1913-14 for Barclay, Curle and Co, J Galt, architect (?44,458). The main shop is a steel framed structure, clad in brick and glass, with a flattened 'mansard roof', having a strong resemblance to Peter Behren's AEG factory. The office block is a three storey, 10 bay structure, faced with terra-cotta brick, with a flat roof".

J R Hume, 1974

"the machine hall['s]...portal frame of the main space was translated externally as a long, low multi-facteted roof over a brick 'arch' infilled with glass...While it is generally acknowledged that John Galt -a Glasgow architect- supervised the erection of the factory, recent research has suggested that the designer was a German engineer, Karl Bernhard, who worked with Peter Behrens on the design of the AEG Turbine Factory (1909) in Berlin - which would account for the clear similarities between the two buildings."

1984

During the early 1980's the engineering firm of Sir William Arrol & Co. Ltd., appear to have been contracted to supply roll-on roll-off ramps for an unspecified ferry pier on the Skye Triangle at Uig, Lochmaddy or Tarbert. Information extracted from Hansard for 1988, Column 1196, notes that 'Link spans for roll-on roll-off purposes have been built at Uig, Tarbert, Lochmaddy, Lochboisdale and Colonsay. Work is proceeding on a linkspan at Castlebay in Barra. A total of 22 million GBP has been paid out in pier grants throughout Scotland since 1979'.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), July 2001.